Types of Monkeys
At TypesOfMonkeys.net, we are all about Monkeys. Discover the different types. View pictures. Watch videos and become informed about
the amazing world of monkeys and apes.
The following list of monkeys includes the 2 major groups, the New World primates from South & Central America and the Old World primates from Asia & Africa.
The main difference between the 2 groups is that the New World primates have tails that can hold things while the Old World primates can't do much with their tails. Some of them do not even have tails.
There is also a difference in opposable thumbs. New World primates do not have them while most Old World primates do.
Old World Monkeys
Spectacled Langur These Langurs are leaf eaters and are also known as the Dusky Leaf Monkey. They are not aggressive although they are territorial and stay in troops with a male leader and many females. They prefer trees and daylight and have good hearing and vision.
Golden Snub Nose Monkeys
These monkeys live very high in the trees in secluded densely forested areas. They are located primarily within four provinces of China in the mountainous areas. They are also able to withstand colder average temperatures than any other non-human primates.
The fur on their backs can grow fairly long. Their diet varies with the seasons, but can be considered mainly herbivores with lichens being its main food source.
The patas monkey is slender with long arms and legs, better suited to walking and running than to moving in the trees. They are very fast on the ground moving up to 55 kph or 34 mph.
They do prefer to sleep in trees and will each sleep in their own separate tree. They live in Central Africa and the males have blue scrotums.
The Colobus is born white and turns black (with white coloring) while still very young. They have no thumbs and prefer living in treetops. They are mainly located in Eastern Africa. They eat leaves, fruit, flowers, and twigs.
The habitat of a colobus includes different types of forests and wooded grasslands.
Red Colobus Monkey
The Red Colobus also eats mostly leaves. They eat from more than 60 different kinds of plants. Sometimes they share trees with other monkeys since their diet does not overlap with that of the other monkeys.
Most are restricted to humid forests, but the Zanzibar Red Colobus prefer coastal thickets and scrub. Red colobuses are also very sensitive to hunting and habitat destruction, and have been referred to as one of the most threatened groups of primates in Africa.
Young Colobus Guereza
The Young Colobus Guereza generally grows to about 18-28 inches, with a 20-35 inch tail, weighing between 12-32 pounds.
It has no cheek pouches nor thumb. It lives in the uppermost branches of tropical forests, woodlands and wooded grasslands.
It mainly eats leaves, but will also occasionally eat flowers, twigs, buds, seeds and shoots. Fruit makes up about a third of its diet.
The Drill is similar in appearance to the Mandrill, but without the colorful face. The Drill is an endangered primate. In the equatorial region of Africa the drill is known as "bushmeat" and eaten. Their habitat has also been largely destroyed.
Drills move on the ground and in the lower levels of trees and eat mostly fruit. The males are generally three times the size of females. Drills are found only in Nigeria, South Western Cameroon, and Bioko Island, part of Equatorial Guinea.
Locally known as swamp monkeys, they are often found in wetlands in central Africa. They are very hard to find due to their good hiding abilities. DeBrazza's monkeys employ a variety of gestures to communicate with each other.
These include staring, staring with mouth open, head-bobbing, the fearful grimace, yawning and head-shaking. These gestures have to do with displays of aggression or appeasement.
Douc Langur Monkey
Douc langurs are found primarily in the Southeast Asian countries of Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam. Their habitat is in the lowlands and rainforests where they live in the mid to upper levels of the canopy.
Like all langurs, the red-shanked douc langur is a long slender monkey and is part of the colobine monkey family. Its overall size is 61-76 cm, with males slightly larger than females.
Their tails are about 56-76 cm long.
The Mandrill is the world's largest species of monkey. The Mandrill is closely related to the baboons and is recognized by its olive colored fur as well as the colorful face and rump of males, which grows stronger with sexual maturity. This coloration becomes more pronounced as the monkey becomes excited.
The Mandrill is found in the tropical rainforests and occasionally woodlands of southern Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, and Congo.
The Roloway Monkey is mainly found in a small area of eastern Cote d'Ivoire and the forests of Ghana. It is istinguished by its lengthy beard.
The Roloway Monkey's coat and face are mostly black, while the throat and parts of its arms are white. Its hips and back are orange.
Its size is 40-55 centimetres with a weight of between 4-7 kilograms. The Roloway Monkey mostly lives in the trees in groups of 15-30 and its diet is composed of fruits, flowers, seeds and insects.
Continue to >>>
New World Monkeys